Suppliers / Ajinomoto

Ajinomoto

Japan AJI.MU reconciled across 28 public records · 9 entities Updated 9 July 2026

Ajinomoto is an API and finished-dose manufacturer based in Japan. It holds 34 active US drug master files and 33 valid CEPs. Its filings concentrate with AIFA (IT), INFARMED (PT) and FAMHP (BE). Its GMP standing is certified by US FDA, TMDA (TZ) and MFDS (Korea), among 8 authorities. Its most recent recorded inspection, by US FDA, closed on 14 November 2025 as VAI.

34
active US DMFs
33
valid CEPs
18
registered plants 10 with an FDA FEI number
1,225
filings across 25 regulators
These figures were checked against the regulators' own files on 25 July 2026
Plants
3 of 3 confirmed
Inspections
8 of 8 confirmed
Sources: FDA Establishment Registration, read 4 May 2026. FDA drug inspection classifications, read 4 May 2026.

Inspection history

  • 14 November 2025 VAI US FDA
  • 12 September 2025 VAI US FDA
  • 6 August 2025 NAI US FDA
  • 18 July 2025 VAI US FDA
  • 10 May 2024 VAI US FDA
  • 14 November 2023 OAI US FDA
  • 11 August 2023 VAI US FDA
  • 16 December 2022 VAI US FDA
  • 16 March 2022 VAI US FDA
  • 22 February 2019 VAI US FDA
  • 15 February 2019 NAI US FDA
  • 29 June 2018 VAI US FDA

NAI means no action indicated, VAI means voluntary action indicated, and OAI means official action indicated.

Registered plants

Site FDA FEI
California, United Arab Emirates Not on file
Wetteren, Belgium Not on file
Mont-St-Guibert, Belgium Not on file
Belgium, Belgium 3002807802
Belgium, Belgium 3003677791
Brazil, Brazil 1000508879

12 further sites are on record.

What they file, and where

Molecule Regulators Docs
Threonine EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 10
Histidine EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 8
Alanine EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 7
Arginine EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 7
Serine EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 7
Leucine EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 6
Lysine EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 6
Phenylalanine EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 6
Valine EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 6
Isoleucine EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 5
Show all 30 molecules on file
Proline EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 4
Tryptophan EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 4
Aspartic Acid EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 3
Glutamic Acid EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 3
Levodopa EDQM, US FDA 3
Tyrosine EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 3
Amino Acids US FDA 2
L-Glutamine SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 2
Arginine Hydrochloride EDQM 1
Brigatinib SFDA (Saudi Arabia) 1
Gefitinib SFDA (Saudi Arabia) 1
Histidine Hydrochloride Monohydrate EDQM 1
Lysine Acetate EDQM 1
Lysine Hydrochloride EDQM 1
Miconazole US FDA 1
Ornithine SFDA (Saudi Arabia) 1
Prazosin US FDA 1
培地/培地添加物・Chofeedmediumcodeno.Dsf3.0 PMDA (Japan) 1
培地/培地添加物・Chomediumcodeno.Asfds2.0 PMDA (Japan) 1
培地/培地添加物・Chomediumctasfcho1 PMDA (Japan) 1

Also appears on these molecule pages

Show 4 more molecule pages

Filings and GMP by regulator

Regulator Filings GMP certificates
AIFA (IT) 236 None
INFARMED (PT) 185 None
FAMHP (BE) 184 None
INHRR (VE) 181 None
DMP (NO) 63 None
MINSA (CR) 57 None
US FDA None 6
TMDA (TZ) None 6
MFDS (Korea) None 2
NAFDAC (NG) None 2
NCELS (KZ) None 1
MHRA (UK) None 1
INVIMA (CO) None 1
EMA None 1

Scale

Year Revenue Exports Destinations
2024 $320.0M Not reported Not reported

Export figures are customs aggregates. We do not publish the identity of any buyer. Revenue shown in US dollars, converted from the reported currency.

Questions about Ajinomoto

Does Ajinomoto hold a US DMF or a CEP?
Ajinomoto holds 34 active US drug master files and 33 valid CEPs. A drug master file is a submission to the FDA describing how an ingredient is made; a CEP is the EDQM's certificate that the substance meets its European Pharmacopoeia monograph. Both are filings rather than approvals.
Is Ajinomoto FDA-registered?
10 sites operated by Ajinomoto carry an FDA establishment identifier (FEI), which means they are registered with the FDA as a drug establishment. Registration is not the same as approval or inspection clearance.
How did Ajinomoto's last inspection go?
The most recent inspection on record closed on 14 November 2025 as VAI (Voluntary Action Indicated: issues were found but did not warrant regulatory action). 24 inspections are on file, of which 1 closed as OAI.
Where does Ajinomoto manufacture?
18 registered sites are on record, in United Arab Emirates, Belgium, Brazil and China (California, Wetteren and Mont-st-guibert among others). Every site is listed on this page with the register it came from.
What does Ajinomoto make?
30 molecules are on record against Ajinomoto, including Threonine, Histidine, Alanine and Arginine. Each links through to that molecule's full manufacturer list.
Which regulators recognise Ajinomoto's GMP?
Current GMP certificates are on record from US FDA, TMDA (TZ), MFDS (Korea), NAFDAC (NG), NCELS (KZ) and 3 more. GMP recognition covers the manufacturing site, separately from any filing on the substance itself.

Answered from this company's own record. Where a register holds nothing, the question is not asked rather than answered with a zero. How we count our figures.

Comparing suppliers?

Choose your molecules and target markets. Ajinomoto comes back tiered against every other supplier able to file there.

Start for free
No sales call.

Open risk flags

  • 42 active litigation matters are on record.
  • The most recent inspection outcome was VAI, on 14 November 2025.

Sources on this page

FDA
Drug master files, establishment registration, inspection classifications
EDQM
Certificates of suitability
EudraGMDP and national regulators
GMP certificates
Company filings
Revenue as reported