Suppliers / Orchid Pharma

Orchid Pharma

India ORCHPHARMA.BO 64 employees reconciled across 22 public records · 7 entities Updated 9 July 2026

Orchid Pharma is an API and finished-dose manufacturer based in India. It holds 45 active US drug master files and 15 valid CEPs. Its filings concentrate with Health Canada, DAV (Vietnam) and US FDA. Its GMP standing is certified by CDSCO (India), EMA and MHRA (UK), among 6 authorities. Its most recent recorded inspection, by US FDA, closed on 18 February 2025 as VAI. Customs aggregates show $73.7M of exports covering 633 molecules to 50 destinations in 2025.

45
active US DMFs
15
valid CEPs
7
registered plants 1 with an FDA FEI number
50
filings across 8 regulators
These figures were checked against the regulators' own files on 25 July 2026
Plants
1 of 1 confirmed
Inspections
5 of 5 confirmed
EU GMP
1 of 1 confirmed
Sources: FDA Establishment Registration, read 4 May 2026. FDA drug inspection classifications, read 4 May 2026. EudraGMDP (MIA + third-country GMP certs), read 4 May 2026.

Inspection history

  • 18 February 2025 VAI US FDA
  • 30 July 2019 VAI US FDA
  • 4 September 2015 VAI US FDA
  • 20 August 2012 VAI US FDA
  • 23 September 2010 VAI US FDA

NAI means no action indicated, VAI means voluntary action indicated, and OAI means official action indicated.

Registered plants

Site FDA FEI
KANCHEEPURAM DISTRICT, India Not on file
SRIPERUMBUDUR, India Not on file
Chennai, India Not on file
Alathur, India Not on file
tamil nadu, India Not on file
tamil nadu, India Not on file

1 further sites are on record.

What they file, and where

Molecule Regulators Docs
Ceftazidime EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 7
Cefepime SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 5
Cefotaxime EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 4
Ceftriaxone EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 4
Cefuroxime US FDA 4
Cefuroxime Axetil EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia) 4
Cefazolin EDQM, US FDA 3
Cefixime EDQM, SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 3
Avibactam SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 2
Cefadroxil EDQM, US FDA 2
Show all 40 molecules on file
Cefprozil SFDA (Saudi Arabia), US FDA 2
Cefuroxime Sodium Sterile EDQM 2
7-Aminodesacetoxycephalosporanic Acid US FDA 1
Alendronic Acid US FDA 1
Almotriptan US FDA 1
Armodafinil US FDA 1
Carbonate Ion US FDA 1
Cefalexin Monohydrate EDQM 1
Cefdinir US FDA 1
Cefditoren US FDA 1
Cefepime Dihydrochloride EDQM 1
Cefoxitin US FDA 1
Cefoxitin Sodium EDQM 1
Cefpodoxime US FDA 1
Cefradine EDQM 1
Ceftazidime Pentahydrate With Sodium Carbonate For Injection EDQM 1
Ceftizoxime SFDA (Saudi Arabia) 1
Cephalexin US FDA 1
Cilastatin SFDA (Saudi Arabia) 1
Clopidogrel US FDA 1
Dexlansoprazole US FDA 1
Dipyridamole US FDA 1
Imipenem SFDA (Saudi Arabia) 1
Lansoprazole US FDA 1
Losartan US FDA 1
Memantine SFDA (Saudi Arabia) 1
Meropenem SFDA (Saudi Arabia) 1
Nisoldipine US FDA 1
Paliperidone US FDA 1
Paroxetine US FDA 1

Also appears on these molecule pages

Show 19 more molecule pages

Filings and GMP by regulator

Regulator Filings GMP certificates
Health Canada 28 None
DAV (Vietnam) 8 None
US FDA 5 1
CDSCO (India) 3 4
SAHPRA (ZA) 2 None
MPA (SE) 2 None
EMA None 4
MHRA (UK) None 4
MFDS (Korea) None 2
FDA (GH) None 1

Scale

Year Revenue Exports Destinations
2026 YTD Not reported $10.6M 27
2025 Not reported $73.7M 50
2024 $96.9M $86.0M 48
2023 $111.7M $82.5M 50
2022 $104.2M Not reported Not reported

Export figures are customs aggregates. We do not publish the identity of any buyer. Revenue shown in US dollars, converted from the reported currency.

Questions about Orchid Pharma

Does Orchid Pharma hold a US DMF or a CEP?
Orchid Pharma holds 45 active US drug master files and 15 valid CEPs. A drug master file is a submission to the FDA describing how an ingredient is made; a CEP is the EDQM's certificate that the substance meets its European Pharmacopoeia monograph. Both are filings rather than approvals.
Is Orchid Pharma FDA-registered?
One site operated by Orchid Pharma carries an FDA establishment identifier (FEI), which means it is registered with the FDA as a drug establishment. Registration is not the same as approval or inspection clearance.
How did Orchid Pharma's last inspection go?
The most recent inspection on record closed on 18 February 2025 as VAI (Voluntary Action Indicated: issues were found but did not warrant regulatory action). 5 inspections are on file.
Where does Orchid Pharma manufacture?
7 registered sites are on record, in India (Kancheepuram District, Sriperumbudur and Chennai among others). Every site is listed on this page with the register it came from.
What does Orchid Pharma make?
40 molecules are on record against Orchid Pharma, including Ceftazidime, Cefepime, Cefotaxime and Ceftriaxone. Each links through to that molecule's full manufacturer list.
Which regulators recognise Orchid Pharma's GMP?
Current GMP certificates are on record from CDSCO (India), EMA, MHRA (UK), MFDS (Korea), US FDA and 1 more. GMP recognition covers the manufacturing site, separately from any filing on the substance itself.

Answered from this company's own record. Where a register holds nothing, the question is not asked rather than answered with a zero. How we count our figures.

Comparing suppliers?

Choose your molecules and target markets. Orchid Pharma comes back tiered against every other supplier able to file there.

Start for free
No sales call.

Open risk flags

  • 3 active litigation matters are on record.
  • The most recent inspection outcome was VAI, on 18 February 2025.

Comparable suppliers

Ranked by shared active ingredients where we have them, otherwise by country and comparable credentials.

Sources on this page

FDA
Drug master files, establishment registration, inspection classifications
EDQM
Certificates of suitability
EudraGMDP and national regulators
GMP certificates
Customs aggregates
Export values, molecule and destination counts
Company filings
Revenue as reported